Baobab for Cosmetics

Baobab can easily be incorporated into your natural and organic cosmetics formulas.

There is a multitude of possibilities for Baobab raw materials for Cosmetics: they can be used in organic face creams, face masks, shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and even in exfoliating body scrub products. Organic Baobab Oil is ideal for cosmetics due to its anti-oxidant content as well as high levels of Omega 6-9 acids. Baobab Oil also contains vitamins, sterols, and minerals – all essential for maintaining healthy skin.

In line with our company’s tenets, our baobab for cosmetic products are 100% organic and created in our innovative facility where we focus on quality and safety.

Baobab Oil Classic Cold Pressed Organic

  • Commercial Name

Organic Baobab Oil

  • Code

OBO-BIO

  • Botanical Description

Adansonia digitata L., Bombacaceae

  • Harvest Season

January – May

  • INCI/CTFA

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

  • CAS Number EU

91745-12-9

  • CAS Number US

225233-93-2

  • EINECS Number

294-680-8

  • Color

Golden-Yellow

  • Consistency

Clear liquid, slightly opalescent

  • Odor/Flavor

Slightly nutty scent

  • Processing

Full traceability of in-house processed seeds, screw pressing (T < 48° C) decantation, paper filtration. Processing throughout entire year.

  • Country of Origin

Senegal

  • Additives and Preservatives

None

  • Certifications
  • NATRUE.ORG (ITA SS NAT 008)
  • Kosher certified by KLBD
  • HACCP – Internal Audits
  • Manufacturer

BFCS Baobab Fruit Company Senegal s.a.r.l

  • Approval

For cosmetics

  • Packaging
  • 10 kg/20 kg HDPE Jerrycan
  • 190 kg Metal Drum
  • (In accordance with EC 1935/2004)
  • Dosage

0.5 – 100%

  • Shelf Life

24 Months

  • Storage Conditions

< 18 °C; closed, away from light, heat and humidity. Baobab oil, if subject to temperatures below 15°C can develop triglycerides rubbers.

  • Main Properties

Alfa and Beta Carotenes, Calcium, Mucilage, Rubbers, Uronic Acid, Ramnose, Acid Glutamic, Tannins, Fatty Acids, Phytosterols, Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

  • Use

Skin: Protects against dry, wrinkled, and chapped skin. Perfect for sun care formulas.
Scalp: Adds brightness and shine to dry hair.
Hands:  Strengthens nails against breaking.
Body:  Use in massage therapy to relieve fatigue.

  • Applications

Cosmetic applications: natural moisturizer, sun-care, skin-care, body-care, creams and face masks, body lotions, hair-care, shampoos and conditioners, lip balms, nail-care, bath oil, massage oil, anti-aging formulas

  • Claims

Topical application can help alleviate various skin disorders such as chronic dry skin, thin skin, chronic bruising and sun spots. Serves as an antioxidant and nourisher. Improves skin elasticity and softens skin.

Physical and Chemical Properties

  • Flash Point

340°C

  • Density at 20°C

0,85-0,95 g/cm³

  • Water Content

< 0,1 %

  • Acidity in Oleic Acid

0.3 – 0.5 g/100g

  • Saponification Number

140-205 mgKOH/g

  • Peroxide Number

< 10 meqO2/kg

  • Iodine Number

65-95 mgI2/100 g

  • Solubility in Water

Insoluble

  • Refractive Index

1.46 – 1.48

  • Solubility in Oils

Soluble in aromatic hydrocarbon solvents, vegetable and mineral oil.

  • Allergen labelling, gluten, lactose

According to 2000/13/EC et sqq., no allergens; naturally gluten and lactose free

  • GMO

According to 2007/834/EC; GMO free

  • Radiation

According to 2007/834/EC; radiation-free

  • Halal

Qualified, non-certified

Main Fatty Acids (Average Values in %)

  • 16:0 Palmitic acid

18 – 46%

  • 18:0 Stearic acid

< 6 %

  • 18:1 Oleic acid

30 – 42%

  • 18:2 Linoleic acid

12 – 35%

  • 18:3 Linolenic acid

< 2%

Phytosterols (Average Value in %)

  • Total phytosterols

0.4 – 0.6%

  • thereof ß-Sitosterol

70-80%

  •    thereof Campesterol

9 – 11 %

  • thereof Stigmasterol

2 – 4%

  • Gamma Tocopherol

70-75 mg/100g

  • Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

9-11 UI/100g

Microbiological Characteristics (Per g of Oil)

  • Total Plate Count

< 103 CFU

  • Moulds

< 103 CFU

  • Erucic Acid

Conform to 807/2003/EC et sqq   <0,05 %

  • Pesticides
  • Conform to 889/2008/EC et sqq        <0.01 ppm
  • Lower than legal limit
  • Dioxins
  • Total WHO-PCDD/F-TEQ on the whole product
  • Conform to 1881/2006/EC et sqq.
  • Heavy Metals

Conform to 1881/2006/EC et sqq

  • Aflatoxines (B1,B2,G1,G2)

< 4.00 µg/Kg (ppb)

  • Allergen Labelling, Gluten, Lactose

According to 2000/13/EC et sqq., no allergens; naturally gluten and lactose free

  • GMO

According to 2007/834/EC; GMO-free

  • Radiation

According to 2007/834/EC; radiation-free

  • BSE/TSE

Absent

  • Certificate of Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Analytical & Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet

Organic Baobab OXY Oil

  • Commercial Name

Organic Baobab Oxy Oil

  • Code

LNS-BIO

  • Botanical Description

Adansonia digitata L., Bombacaceae

  • INCI/CTFA
  • Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract
  • Adansonia Digitata Fruit Extract
  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
  • Tocopherol
  • CAS Number EU

91745-12-9

  • CAS Number US

225233-93-2

  • EINECS Number

294-680-8

  • Color

Golden-Yellow

  • Odor/Flavor

Slight scent

  • Consistency

Clear liquid

  • Processing

Organic Baobab Seeds Lipoid Extract: Baobab seeds and red funicles are ultrasound extracted in sunflower oil vehicle at low temperatures (< 45°C)

  • Country of Origin

Senegal

  • Additives and Preservatives

Tocopherols (0.5 %)

  • Certifications
  • Bio-Organic certified by Bioagricert s.a.r.l
  • ITBIO-007
  • Approval

Cosmetics

  • Manufacturer

BFCS Baobab Fruit Company Senegal s.a.r.l

  • Packaging
  • 20 kg HD-PE tank
  • 190 kg metal drum
  • In accordance with EC 1935/2004
  • Dosage

1 – 100 %

  • Shelf Life

24 months in original packaging

  • Storage Conditions

Well closed < 20°C ; away from light, heat, and humidity

  • Applications

Body and Face care products, hair-care products, shampoo, lotion, toiletries, creams, emulsion body, tonics

  • Main Properties

Alfa and Beta Carotenes, Calcium, Mucilage, Rubbers, Uronic Acid, Ramnose, Acid Glutamic, Tannins

Physical and Chemical Properties

  • Flash Point

290° C

Main Fatty Acids (Average Values in %)

  • 16:0 Palmitic Acid

5 – 10 %

  • 18:0 Stearic Acid

< 4 %

  • 18:1 Oleic Acid

25 – 35 %

  • 18:2 Linoleic Acid

40 – 60 %

  • 18:3 Linolenic Acid

< 2 %

Microbiological Characteristics per g of Oil

  • Total Plate Count

< 103 CFU

  • Moulds

< 103 CFU

  • Erucic Acid
  • Conform to 807/2003/EC and sqq
  • < 0.05 %
  • Pesticides
  • Conform 889/2008/EC et sqq < 0.01 ppm
  • Lower than legal limit
  • Dioxins
  • Total WHO-PCDD/F-TEQ on the whole product
  • Conform to 1881/2006/EC et sqq.
  • Heavy Metals

Conform to 1881/2006/EC et sqq

  • Aflatoxines (B1, B2, G1, G2)

Conform to 1881/2006/EC et sqq

  • Allergen Labelling, Gluten, Lactose

According to 2000/13/EC et sqq. no allergens; naturally gluten and lactose free

  • GMO

According to 2007/834/EC et sqq. GMO-free

  • Radiation

According to 2007/834/EC radiation-free

  • BSE/TSE

Absent

  • Certificate of Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Analytical & Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet

Baobab Seed Epicarp Micronised Exfoliant - Scrub Products 40 & 400 Micron - For Cosmetic Formulas

  • Code

PIA-500

  • Description

Baobab Seed Epicarp Micronised

  • Country of Origin

Seed: Senegal – Final Product: Italy

  • Stocked In

Italy

  • Packaging

10 Kg Alimentary PPL Bags
1 Pallett : 80 x 120 x 180 cm  : 48 Bags : 480 Kg

  • Availability

Current Production: 3000 Kg/Year
Maximum Production: 30 Tons/Year

  • Dosage

1 – 3%

  • Use

Add to creams, lotions, and soaps

  • Claims

Scrub effect, Astringent, Fatty Acids Intake

  • Technical Data Sheet & Security Data Sheet
  • Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Analytical & Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet

Baobab Leaves Powder

  • Code

PFA

  • Description

Dried and micronised baobab whole leaves.
The product is hydro-dispersible.

  • Extraction

The whole leaf is dried in Senegal and micronised at cold temperatures in Italy.

  • Country of Origin

Senegal – Thies regions

  • Stocked In

Italy

  • Packaging

3 Kg – Aluminium Poly-Acc. (CA/ALL/PE)
10 Kg – PPL + Cartene Bags

  • Shelf Life

24 Months

  • Availability

Current Production: 3 tons/year
Maximum Production: 30 tons/year

  • Dosage

1-100 %

  • Principal Components

Betacarotene, Calcium, Vitamin C

  • Use
  • Instant Mask – Mucilage Effect
  • Solid Soaps
  • Herbal Baths
  • Herbal Teas
  • Powdered Air Fresheners with Antibacterial Action
  • After-Shave Products for Men
  • Claims
  • Antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties
  • The gel, obtained by soaking the leaves in water, releases aromas and colorants,
  • Antioxidant
  • 100 % Natural
  • Technical Data Sheet & Security Data Sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet

Antioxidant activity

Recent studies have proven that baobab leaves have a marked antioxidant activity (both water-soluble and fat-soluble) and can contribute to preventing and combating the formation of free radicals.

Orac

TOTAL Phenols mg/g

TOTAL Flavonoids mg/g

ORAC µmol T E/g

  • PCL (ACL)

3.70 µmol Trolox/g

3.60

166.28

  • PCL (ACW)

24.5 µmol Ascorbic/g

  • DPPH test

23 IC 50 µg/ml 189.10

  • ? carotene bleaching test

100 µg/ml

500 µg/ml

1.000 µg/ml

29.16

43.75

55.20

Chemical Composition Of Dried Baobab Leaves Expressed on mg / 100 g

Composition

Quantity

Note

  • Calcium

2.266

In the fresh leaves from 180 to 343 mg/on 100 g.

  • Phosphorus

26.1

  • Vitamin C

Trace

In the fresh leaves from 38 to 53 mg/on 100 g.

  • Thiamine

0.13

  • Riboflavine

0.82

  • Niacine

4.83

Equivalent to 4856 Mcg of Vitamin A

Aminoacidic Composition of Dried Baobab Leaves

Aminoacids

Mg / 1 g of protein

Overall percentage

  • Aspartic Acid

10.3

9.7 %

  • Glutamic Acid

13.4

12.6 %

  • Serine

4.7

4.4 %

  • Glycine

6.0

5.6 %

  • Histidine

2.1

2.0 %

  • Arginine

8.5

8.0 %

  • Threonine

4.1

3.9 %

  • Alanine

6.9

6.5 %

  • Proline

5.6

5.3 %

  • Tyrosine

4.5

4.2 %

  • Valine

6.3

5.9 %

  • Methionine

2.4

2.3 %

  • Isoleucine

6.7

6.3 %

  • Leucine

8.7

8.2 %

  • Phenylalanine

5.7

5.4 %

  • Cysteic Acid

2.7

2.5 %

  • Lysine

6.1

5.7 %

  • Tryptophan

1.6

1.5 %

  • Total

106.3

100.0 %

100% Dried Baobab Fruit Pulp

  • Code

PFA

  • Description

Hydro-dispersible natural fruit powder. Baobab fruit pulp is dried by nature.

  • Extraction

The product, which is dehydrated naturally inside the fruits during the ripening period, is extracted from the closed fruits and then divided from the seeds via a mechanical process in our processing facility. To maintain the high level of nutrients present in the pulp, the fruits are immediately worked after opening.

Only two hours from opening to final packaging.

  • Country of Origin

Senegal – Tambacounda and Thies regions

  • Organic Certification

Suolo e Salute, April 2008

  • Stocked In

Italy – Senegal

  • Packaging

9 Kg – Cartene Bag inside Plastic Alimentar Bucket
Carton Box: 40 x 40 x 60 cm : 2 Buckets
1 Pallett : 80 x 120 x 200 cm  : 18 Carton Box : 324 Kg

  • Shelf Life

36 Months

  • Availability

Current Production: 40 tons/year
Maximum Production: 5000 tons/year

  • Dosage

35 – 45%

  • Principal Components

Vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6, C, PP), Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Potassium, Amminoacids

  • Use
  • Face Masks
  • Soaps
  • Herbal Bath Products
  • Herbal Teas
  • Natural Body Treatments and Scrubs
  • As Nutritional Ingred. for your In-&-Out Products
  • Claims
  • Full of Vitamin C, Betacarotene, and Micronutrients, and Antioxidants
  • 100 % Natural
  • Technical Data Sheet & Security Data Sheet
  • Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet

Nutritional Tables

Aminoacids expressed in 100 g. of protein

  • Proline (PRO)

2.35 g/100 g

  • Histidine (HIS)

2.71 g/100 g

  • Leucine (LEU)

8.41 mg/100 g

  • Lysine (LIS)

14.62 g/100 g

  • Arginine (ARG)

6.04 g/100 g

  • Isoleucine (ILE)

10.73 g/100 g

  • Methionine (MET)

4.92 g/100 g

  • Cystine (CYS)

11.23 g/100 g

  • Phenilalanine (PHE)

4.11 g/100 g

  • Glutamic Acid (GLU)

4.02 g/100 g

  • Valine (VAL)

1.62 g/100 g

  • Tyrosine (TYR)

4.21 g/100 g

  • Tryptophan (TRP)

1.49 g/100 g

  • Threonine (THR)

2.96 g/100 g

Carbohydrate expressed in % on 100 g of Dried Pulp

  • Glucose

8.47

  • Fructose

17.93

  • Sucrose

10.21

  • Maltose

ND

  • Soluble Polysaccharides

10.21

  • Starch

48.10

Minerals expressed in mg on 100 g of dried Pulp

  • Calcium

293 – 300

  • Phosphorus

96 – 210

  • Iron

7

  • Potassium

2310

  • Sodium

1.86

  • Magnesium

0.10

  • Zinc

0.064

  • Manganese

2.07

Vitamins

  • Carotens Total (vitamin A)

200 mcg / 100 g

  • Vitamin B1 (thiamine)

0.038 mg/100 g

  • Vitamin B2 (riboflavine)

0.06 mg/100 g

  • Vitamin B6 (pyridossine)

2.13 mg/100 g

  • Vitamin PP (Niacine)

2.16 mg/100g

  • Vitamin C

169 – 500 mg/100 g

  • Alimentary Fibers

42.71 %

  • Soluble

21.67 %

  • Insoluble

21.04 %

Others

  • Cellulose

1.5 %

  • Ash

1.98 %

  • Energetic Value

200 kcal/100 g

  • Energetic Value

836 KJ/100 g

Baobab Leaves Glycolic Extract (with 1% Baobab Red Funicles)

  • Commercial Name

Baobab Leaves Glycolic Extract

  • Code

GLF-PF

  • Extraction

Ultrasound Extraction Low Temperature (< 25°C) in Propylene Glycol

  • Concentration (E/D)

1:1

  • Components

Leaf & Fruit of Baobab

  • Botanical Family

Bombacaceae

  • Recommended Dosage

1 – 5 %

  • Packaging

10-20 kg HD-PE Tank

  • Preservatives

0.6 % Optiphen BSB-W (Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate)

  • Shelf Life

24 Months

  • Country of Origin

Senegal

  • Cosmetic Applications

Shampoo, lotions, toiletries, creams, body emulsions, tonics.

  • Main Properties

Alpha and beta carotenes, mucilage, rubbers, uronic acid, glutamic acid, tannis, vitamin C

  • Technical Data Sheet & Security Data Sheet
  • Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet

Baobab Pulp Glycolic Extract

  • Commercial Name

Baobab Pulp Glycolic Extract

  • Code

GLP-PF

  • Concentration (E/D)

1:1

  • Extraction

Ultrasound Extraction Low Temperature (< 25 °C) in Propylene Glycol

  • Component

Baobab Fruit Pulp

  • R.E.A.C.H.

Accomplished

  • Botanical Family

Bombacaceae

  • Recommended Dosage

1 – 5 %

  • Packaging

25 kg HD-PE tank

  • Preservatives

0.25% OPTIPHEN BSB-W (Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate)

  • Shelf Life

24 Months

  • Country of Origin

Senegal

  • Cosmetic Applications

Shampoo, lotion, toiletries, creams, body emulsions, tonics

Typical Properties

  • Appearance

Transparent Liquid; slightly viscous

  • Color

Deep red

  • Odor

Characteristic

  • Relative Density at 20° C

1,040 – 1,060

  • Ph (20° C)

4.5 ± 0.5

  • Solubility

Total in Water and Hydroalcoholic Solutions

  • Refractive Index

1.40 – 1.44

Microbiological Properties

  • Heavy Metals

< 5 ppm

  • Pesticides

< 0.2 ppm

  • Total Count

< 100 UFC/ml

  • Yeast & Mould

< 10 UFC/ml

  • Pathogens

< 0.3 UFC/ml

  • Technical Data Sheet & Security Data Sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet