Organic Baobab Oil

A symbol of resistance, life, and nourishment, the baobab tree has long been revered for its versatile use in herbal remedies, cosmetic products, and food items. After sourcing our baobabs from eastern Senegal, we separate the seeds from the pulp and funicles via an exclusive mechanical technique in our processing facility. Once the seeds are removed, they are cold pressed in order to preserve the natural integrity, and the oil is then pulled from the seeds.

Baobab oil has an array of health benefits due to its abundance of minerals and vitamins. Baobab oil improves the elasticity of the skin, softening and nourishing the outer layer of the skin. It can also reduce the appearance of stretch marks and mitigate skin disorders such as chronic bruising, psoriasis, eczema, and sunspots.

There are a variety of ways to incorporate baobab oil into cosmetics use. Due to its moisturizing qualities, baobab oil makes an excellent addition to skin care products such as face creams and body lotions, and baobab oil can even be incorporated into sun care and massage oil.

Learn more about our baobab oil below.

Organic Baobab Oil for Cosmetic Formulas

  • Commercial Name

Organic Baobab Oil

  • Code

OBO-BIO

  • Botanical Description

Adansonia digitata L., Bombacaceae

  • Harvest Season

January – May

  • INCI/CTFA

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil

  • CAS Number EU

91745-12-9

  • CAS Number US

225233-93-2

  • EINECS Number

294-680-8

  • Color

Golden

  • Consistency

Clear liquid, slightly opalescent

  • Odor/Flavor

Slightly nutty scent

  • Processing

Full traceability of in-house processed seeds, screw pressing (T .< 48°C) decantation, paper filtration. Processing throughout entire year.

  • Country of Origin

Senegal

  • Additives and Preservatives

None

  • Certifications

NATRUE.ORG, Kosher Certified, HACCP (Internal Audits)

  • Manufacturer

BFCS Baobab Fruit Company Senegal s.a.r.l

  • Approval

For cosmetics

  • Packaging

10 kg/20 kg HDPE Jerrycan/190 kg Metal drum (In accordance with EC 1935/2004)

  • Dosage

0.5 – 100 %

  • Shelf Life

24 months in unopened original packaging

  • Storage Conditions

Well closed < 18 °C; away from light, heat, and humidity. Baobab oil, if subject to temperatures below 15°C, can develop triglycerides rubbers.

  • Applications

Natural moisturizer, suncare, skincare, body care, creams and face masks, body lotions, hair care, shampoos and conditioners, lip balms, nail care, bath oil, massage oil, anti-aging creams.

  • Main Properties

Alfa and Beta Carotenes, Calcium, Mucilage, Rubbers, Uronic Acid, Ramnose, Acid Glutamic, Tannins, Fatty Acids, Phytosterols, Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

  • Flash Point

340°C

  • Acidity in Oleic Acid

0.3 – 0.5 g/100 g

  • Density at 20 °C

0.85 – 0.95 g/cm³

  • Water Content

< 0,1 %

  • Saponification Number

140-205 mgKOH/g

  • Peroxide Number

< 10 meqO2/kg

  • Iodine Number

65-95 mgI2/100 g

  • Solubility in Water

Insoluble

  • Refractive Index

1.46 – 1.48

  • Solubility in Oils

Soluble in aromatic hydrocarbon solvents, vegetable, and mineral oil

  • Allergen Labelling, Gluten, Lactose

According to 2000/13/EC et sqq., no allergens; naturally gluten and lactose free

  • GMO

According to 2007/834/EC; no GMOs

  • Radiation

According to 2007/834/EC; no radiation

  • Halal

Qualified, non-certified

Main Fatty Acids (Average Values in %)

  • 16:0 Palmitic Acid

18 – 46 %

  • 18:0 Stearic Acid

< 6 %

  • 18:1 Oleic Acid

30 – 42 %

  • 18:2 Linoleic Acid

12 – 35 %

  • 18:3 Linolenic Acid

< 2%

Phytosterols (Average Value in %)

  • Total Phytosterols

0.4 – 0.6 %

  • thereof ß-Sitosterol

70 – 80%

  • thereof Campesterol

9 – 11%

  • thereof Stigmasterol

2 – 4%

  • Gamma Tocopherol

70-75 mg/100g

  • Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

9-11 UI/100g

Microbiological Characteristics (Per g of Oil)

  • Total Plate Count

< 103 CFU

  • Moulds

< 103 CFU

  • Erucic Acid

< 0,05 %

  • Pesticides

Conform to 889/2008/EC et sqq        <0,01 ppm

  • Dioxins

Total WHO-PCDD/F-TEQ on the whole product
Conform to 1881/2006/EC et sqq

  • Heavy Metals

Conform to 1881/2006/EC et sqq

  • Aflatoxines (B1, B2, G1, G2)

< 4.00 µg/Kg (ppb)

  • Allergen Labelling, Gluten, Lactose

According to 2000/13/EC et sqq., no allergens; naturally gluten and lactose free

  • GMO

According to 2007/834/EC; no GMOs

  • Radiation

According to 2007/834/EC; no radiation

  • BSE/TSE

Absent

  • Certificate of Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Analytical & Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet

Organic Baobab OXY Oil for Cosmetic Formulas

  • Code

LNS-BIO

  • Description

Baobab Seed & Baobab Red Funicle (1%) Lipoid Ultrasound Extract in Sunflower Oil Vehicle

  • Extraction

Ultrasound at low temperature (25 °C).
Micronised Baobab Seed Endocarp (80%)  and Baobab Red Funicles (1%) are mixed with Sunflower Oil (20%) and treated at ultrasound low temperature.

  • Country of Origin

Senegal

  • Stocked In

Italy

  • Packaging

10-20 Kg Plastic Bin

  • Preservatives
  •  Anti-oxidants: 0.2% – tocopherols
  • Shelf Life

24 Months

  • Availability

Actual Production: 2500 kg/year

  • Dosage

1-100 % – can be used also at 100% as “light” Baobab Oil

  • Principal Components

Alpha and Beta Carotenes,  stearic, palmitic, oleic acid, amino acids, nourishers

  • Use

Skin: Protects against dry skin and chapping. Prevents wrinkles. Can be used for suncare formulas.  
Scalp: Adds brightness and shine to dry hair.
Hands:  Strengthens nails against breaking.
Body:  Use during massage therapy to relieve fatigue.

  • Claims

Topical application can help alleviate various skin disorders such as chronic dry skin, thin skin, chronic bruising and sun spots. Serves as an antioxidant and nourisher. Improves skin elasticity and softens skin. 

Baobab oil can be easily mixed with organic fragrances.

  • Technical Data Sheet & Security Data Sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis Furnished at Delivery

Analytical & Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet